Senior Leadership Team

Dr Felicia Kirk (Headmistress) BA (University of Maryland), MA (Brown University), PhD (Brown University)
Mrs Diana Harrison (Senior Deputy Head), MA (Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)
Mr Danny Boswell (Bursar) BEd (Cantab), Fellow of Institute of Leadership & Management
Mr Michael Smyth (Deputy Head Academic) BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (Cantab), MSc (Oxon) 
Mrs Sophie Toland (Deputy Head Pastoral) MA (Cantab,) PGCE (Brunel), CPP (Roehampton)  
Mrs Cari Depla (Director of Development, Marketing & Admissions) MA (St Andrews)

Wider Senior Leadership Team (above plus)

Mrs Claire Bolton (Head of Community Outreach) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
Ms Laura Holloway (Director of Sixth Form, Higher Education & Professional Guidance) MA (Oxon),
MA (Oxford Brookes)
Mr Giles Mason (Director of IT) BSc, MSc (Manchester), PGCE (Exeter)
Mrs Zoe Ross (French) BA (Exeter), PGCE (Oxon)
Mrs Lucy Weeden MA (Surrey), BA (Oxon)

DEPARTMENTS

ART

  • Mrs Kimberley Appleyard Pallot (Director of Art) BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (UWE) 
  • Mrs Annabel Owen BA (UWE), PGCE (Middlesex)
  • Ms Rebecca Hilton (Artist in Residence) BA (Central Saint Martins)
  • Mr Ben James (Art Teacher, Art Technician) BA (Brighton), PGCE (Sunderland)

CLASSICS

  • Mrs Elizabeth Rothwell (Head of Department) MA, PGCE (Cantab)
  • Mrs Lucy Weeden MA (Surrey), BA (Oxon)
  • Miss Kelly Malan BA (Birmingham), PGCE (Buckingham) 
  • Mrs Sharon Durant BA (Oxon/Open University), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Miss Louise Cavanagh BA (Royal Holloway), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

  • Mr Hugo Lopez (Head of Department) BA (Oviedo), MSc (Bath), PGCE (UWE)
  • Mr Giles Mason (Director of IT) BSc, MSc (Manchester), PGCE (Exeter)
  • Dr Stephen Drape (Academic Data Manager) MA, MSc, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Hull)

CRITICAL THINKING AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Revd Marc Thomas (Head of Department) BA (UCW Swansea), PGCE (UCW Aberystwyth) 
  • Revd Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex), BA (Bristol), MTh (Cardiff)
  • Mr Andrew Colquhoun BA (Exeter), MA (Exeter), PGCE (Brighton)
  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)
  • Miss Sophia Chichester BA (Oak Hill College)
  • Mrs Karen Paddock

DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES

  • Mr Duncan Ellis (Director of Drama) BA (York), MA (Goldsmiths), PGCE
  • Miss Holly Darling BA (Reading), GTP
  • Mrs Annabel Chater (RADA)
  • Mrs Rebecca Cochran-Patrick (RADA and LAMDA)
  • Mrs Rosalind Patterson (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Natasha Gray (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Frederica Underwood (LAMDA Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs Rosie Baker (Head of Dance) BA (Surrey), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)
  • Miss Robyn Caldwell (Graduate Assistant Performing Arts)

ECONOMICS

  • Mr Mark Cleaver (Head of Department) BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)
  • Miss Eleanor-Rose Raeburn (Graduate Assistant) BSc (Nottingham)

ENGLISH

  • Mrs Rebekah Lord (Acting Head of English) BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (Bromley Collegiate/University of Worcester)
  • Ms Sophie Dunkin BA (Open University), MA (Open University)
  • Mrs Fiona Muir BA (Royal Holloway), MA (King's College, London), PGCE (Oxon)  
  • Mrs Karen Blake (Part Time) BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Mrs Debbie McMahon BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester) 
  • Dr Penelope Wickson MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)
  • Miss Julie Grant BA (York), PGCE (York), MRes (York)
  • Mrs Katie Barrett-Jolley MA (St Mary's Twickenham), BA (Southampton), PGCE (Roehampton)
  • Mrs Sophie Toland MA (Cantab,) PGCE (Brunel), CPP (Roehampton) 
  • Mr Bob Basley 

GEOGRAPHY

  • Mr Daniel Curran (Head of Department) BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Cantab)
  • Mrs Sarah Tanner BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Exeter)
  • Ms Emma Mathias-Williams BSc (University of Liverpool), PGCE (University of Bath), MA (Institute of  Education UCL)

HISTORY AND POLITICS

  • Mrs Samantha Handy (Head of Department) MA (Oxon), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Candice Greenly MA (Newcastle) BA (Newcastle), PGCE (London)
  • Mrs Ali Visser BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds), CPP (Roehampton)  
  • Miss Kelly Malan BA (Birmingham), PGCE (Buckingham) 
  • Mr Andrew Morris BA (UCL), PGCE (SCITT)

HISTORY OF ART

  • Dr Penelope Wickson (Head of Department) MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)

MATHEMATICS

  • Dr Sarah Kewley (Head of Department) PhD (Bristol), BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (UWE)
  • Dr Stephen Drape (Academic Data Manager & Maths Teacher) MA, MSc, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Hull)
  • Mrs Chloe Boycott BSc (Wales), PGCE (Swansea)
  • Mrs Faye Lovell BSc (Coventry), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mr Matthew Rose BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Ruth Thomas BSc (Swansea), PGCE (UCW Aberystwyth) 
  • Mr Stephen Douglas BSc (Bath University), PCGE (Bath University)
  • Mr David Herbert - Maternity Cover

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

  • Ms Magali Guillaume (Head of Department) MA (Université Francois Rabelais), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Claire Bolton (French and Spanish) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
  • Mrs Zoe Ross (French) BA (Exeter), PGCE (Oxon) 
  • Miss Beatriz Sanchez Rodriguez (Head of Spanish) BA (Edinburgh), MA (Malaga) 
  • Mrs Annika Falconer (Head of German) BA (Universität Münster), GTP (Mid Somerset Consortium)
  • Mrs Christina Mitchell (Head of Mandarin) MA (Bath), BA (Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan)
  • Miss Cécile Rinjonneau (French) BA (Aix-Marseille Université), MA (Aix-Marseille Université), PGCE (Goldsmiths University of London)
  • Ms Melanie Davies (German) BA (University of Portsmouth), PGCE (Open University)
  • Mrs Alison Villalobos Ruiz (Spanish) BA (Portsmouth), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Bianca Alberelli (Italian)
  • Mrs Susan Avis (Mandarin) Level 4 Further Education Teaching (City and Guilds)
  • Ms Claire Morales (French Assistant) - long-term leave
  • Mr Jeff Boycott (French Assistant)
  • Mrs Idoia Urquidi Oset (Spanish Assistant)
  • Mrs Valerie Scott-Ashe (French Assistant) Licence (France), PGCE (Canterbury)

MUSIC

Academic and Full Time Staff

  • Mrs Rebecca Cavill (Director of Music) MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cambridge) - Maternity Leave
  • Dr Daisy Gibbs (Head of Academic Music and Acting Director of Music) PhD (Newcastle) MA (Oxon) PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Mrs Bethan Fryar (Director of Vocal Studies) BA (Birmingham), LRAM, ARAM, Dip RAM
  • Mrs Rachel Allard (Singing) Dip RAM, LRAM, GBSM, ABSM
  • Miss Sarah Wilby (Teacher of Music) BA, PGCE (Oxon)
  • Mr Glyn West (Teacher of Music) - Maternity Cover
  • Ms Jemima Palfreyman (Resident Tutor) BMus, RNCM, LRSM, dipABRSM
  • Mrs Joanna Black (Music Secretary)

Visiting Specialist Music Teachers

  • Mr James Allard (Percussion) GBSM, ABSM
  • Miss Jenny Broome (Harp) MA (Cantab)
  • Mr Christopher Totney (Piano, Organ) BA (Dunelm), ARCO (DipCHD)
  • Mrs Jennifer Cannon (Flute) BA, ABSM, ALCM
  • Mrs Diane Charlesworth-Herbert (Singing, Piano) AGSM, FISM
  • Mr Allen Cheshire (Brass) BA, Ad. Dip WCMD
  • Miss Alice Cubbin (Clarinet, Saxophone) BMus, MISM
  • Mrs Elizabeth Donovan (Singing) BMus, PDip, RNCM
  • Mrs Kate Elphick (Cello, Double Bass, Violin) Dip TCL
  • Mrs Amanda Hodder (Piano) GGSM, PGCE
  • Mrs Sarah Loveridge - (Violin, Viola) PGDip, BMus, Dip ABRSM
  • Mr Simon Parker (Clarinet, Saxophone) MA, ALCM, LLCM
  • Mrs Susan Sharp (Singing) BA, LRSM, Dip ABRSM, CTABRSM
  • Mr Steve Weeks (Drums) drumtech Dip
  • Mrs Angela Williams (Bassoon, Oboe, Recorder) GRSM, LRAM 
  • Mr Mark Witney (Guitar)

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Mrs Sue Foreman (Head of Department) BEd (Sussex)
  • Mrs Chloe Boycott BSc (Wales), PGCE (Swansea)
  • Miss Beatriz Sanchez-Rodrigues
  • Miss Lucy Setterington BA (York St John), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Miss Helen Turley
  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Sophie Toland MA (Cantab,) PGCE (Brunel), CPP (Roehampton) 
  • Mrs Sarah Tanner BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Exeter)
  • Mrs Diana Harrison MA (Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Miss Tammie Anderson (Director of Sport) Bsc (UWIC), PGCE (Southampton)
  • Mrs Clare Dixey (Head of Curriculum PE) BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria)
  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)
  • Mr David Abini (Head of Lacrosse)
  • Mr Duncan Woods (Specialist Hockey Coach) 
  • Miss Lucy Setterington BA (York St John), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BAQTS (Surrey)
  • Miss Helen Turley BA (Chichester), PGCE (Chichester) 
  • Miss Sorcha Brivio-Stone BSc (Sheffield Hallam)  PGCE (University of Buckingham)
  • Miss Evie Stephens (Lacrosse and Sports Performance Specialist) BSc (Leeds Met), MSc (Loughborough)
  • Miss Alice Lowe (Graduate Assistant Hockey)
  • Miss Lexi Cheetham (Graduate Assistant Lacrosse)
  • Miss Anna-Simone Williams (Graduate Assistant Lacrosse)
  • Miss Kerry Emms (Equestrian Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs Nikki Harris (Swimming Coach)

St Mary's Calne Tennis Academy (SMCTA)

  • Mr Jonathan Hayes (Director of Tennis)
  • Mrs Dawn Riley (Head of 11-and Under Tennis)
  • Mr Callum Forder (Professional Tennis Coach)
  • Mr Cliff Gray (Professional Tennis Coach)
  • Mr Mike Wright (Professional Tennis Coach) 

SCIENCE

  • Mr Joe Wood (Head of Science) BSc (Royal Holloway), PGCSEL (National Science Learning Centre, York) PGCE (St Mary's Twickenham), MRSB

Biology

  • Mrs Jan McKernan (Head of Biology) BSc (Open), PGCE (Open)
  • Mrs Vicky Firth BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Cardiff Met) - Maternity Leave
  • Mrs Andrea Mutch BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Bath)
  • Mr Michael Smyth BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (Cambridge), MSc (Oxon) 

Chemistry

  • Mrs Carol Wilson (Head of Chemistry) BSc (University of York), PGCE (University of York) 
  • Dr Stan Fowler BSc (Dunelm), PhD (Dunelm), QTS, CSci, CChem, CSciTeach, MRSC, FRSA
  • Miss Sharon Skelhorn BSc (Keele University), PGCE (University of Gloucestershire) 

Physics

  • Mrs Amanda Kingsland (Head of Physics) BSc (University of Wales, Cardiff) PGCE (Bristol) 
  • Mrs Diana Harrison, MA (Cantab) PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)
  • Mr Tony McMahon BSc (Open University), Dip T (QUT), MInstP - On Leave
  • Mrs Natalie Brett BSc, Physics (University of London), PGCE (University of Bristol)

Psychology

  • Mrs Ellie Waldron (Head of Deparment) BSc (Cardiff) PGCE (Bath) 

Science Technicians

  • Mr Alan Paddock (Head Technician) BSc (Bristol), DipEM (JBEM), CEng., MIET
  • Miss Jessica Rosier
  • Mr Joseph Hayes (Biology Technician) BSc (Swansea)
     

ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF

LEARNING SUPPORT and EAL

  • Mrs Sarah Lindsay (Head of Department) BA (Open)  Dip SpLD (Hornsby), PATOSS AAA 
  • Mrs Karen Blake BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Mrs Mandy Bush BA (Essex), MSc (Birmingham)
  • Ms Felicia Davies BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Durham), PG Dip (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Julia Pike BSc (Bath), PGCE (Bath)
  • Mr Robert Stagg BA (Warwick), PGCE (Exeter)

LIBRARY

  • Dr Penelope James (Librarian) BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Southampton), PhD (Bath)
  • Mrs Nicki Carnochan (Assistant Librarian) BSc (York), MSc (Aston Business School)  

DIRECTOR OF SIXTH FORM, HIGHER EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL GUIDANCE

  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)

SIXTH FORM LECTURES AND FUTURES COORDINATOR 

  • Mrs Kate Mastin-Lee

OXBRIDGE COORDINATOR

  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)

SCHOLARSHIP COORDINATOR

  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

  • Mrs Megan Davis BSc (Kingston University, London)

EPQ COORDINATOR

  • Mr Andrew Colquhoun

DUKE OF EDINBURGH COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Eloise MacLean

HEAD OF EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)

HEAD OF OUTDOOR EDUCATION

  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BAQTS (Surrey) 

HOUSE STAFF AND PASTORAL CARE

  • Mrs Sophie Toland (Deputy Head Pastoral) 

HELEN WRIGHT HOUSE

  • Mrs Zoe Ross (Housemistress) BA (Exeter), PGCE (Oxon)
  • Miss Sorcha Brivio-Stone (Deputy Housemistress) BSc (Sheffield Hallam)  PGCE (University of Buckingham) 
  • Mrs Fiona Burke (Day Housemistress)

FLORENCE DYAS

  • Mrs Debbie McMahon (Housemistress) BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester)
  • Miss Sophia Chichester (Deputy Housemistress) BA (Oak Hill College)
  • Mrs Carol Tait (Day Housemistress)

JOYCE WALTERS

  • Mrs Ali Visser (Housemistress) BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds), CPP (Roehampton) 
  • Miss Lucy Setterington (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Fiona Jarman (Day Housemistress)

GIBBINS

  • Mrs Vicky Firth (Housemistress) BSc (Exeter), PGCE (Cardiff Met) - Maternity Leave
  • Miss Kelly Malan (Acting Housemistress) BA (Birmingham), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Ms Debi James (Acting Deputy Housemistress & Day Housemistress)

ST CECILIA'S

  • Miss Julie Grant (Housemistress), BA (York), PGCE (York), MRes (York)
  • Miss Evie Stephens (Deputy Housemistress) 
  • Mrs Rosie Smedley (Day Housemistress)
  • Mrs Sally Thorneloe (Day Housemistress)
  • Miss Robyn Caldwell (Resident Graduate Assistant)

ST PRISCA'S

  • Mrs Karen Paddock (Housemistress)
  • Mrs Amanda Kingsland (Deputy Housemistress) BSc (University of Wales, Cardiff) PGCE (Bristol) 
  • Mrs Alison Carter (Day Housemistress)

SCHOOL HOUSE

  • Mrs Fiona Muir (Housemistress) BA (Royal Holloway), MA (King's College, London), PGCE (Oxon) 
  • Miss Helen Turley (Deputy Housemistress) BA (Chichester), PGCE (Chichester)        
  • Mrs Chris Hayes (Day Housemistress)

RESIDENT TUTORS

  • Miss Evie Stephens BSc (Leeds Met), MSc (Loughborough)

PASTORAL ASSISTANTS

  • Mrs Tina Field
  • Mrs Daphne Mant
  • Mrs Margaret Marles
  • Mrs Rita Hulme
  • Miss Rebecca Halpin
  • Mrs Kerry Boswell

HEALTH CENTRE

  • Miss Teresa Connolly (Lead Nurse)
  • Miss Lotte Hutchings (Nurse)
  • Ms Susan Mannings (Nurse) RGN
  • Mrs Barbara Workman (Bank Nurse)
  • Ms Fiona Meagher (Nurse) MA (Bath Spa), BSc (UWE), Dip HV, RSCN, RGN
  • Mrs Zoe McCarthy (Administrator)

CHAPLAIN

  • Reverend Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex) BA (Bristol) MTh (Cardiff)

SCHOOL COUNSELLOR

  • Mrs Jan Davy

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE

  • Mrs Philipa Batty 

HEADS OF COMPANY

  • Edmund Rich - Mrs Faye Lovell
  • Grosstete - Ms Sophie Dunkin
  • Moberly - Mrs Natalie Baldwin
  • Osmund - Mrs Elizabeth Rothwell
  • Poore - Miss Clare Bloomer

SUPPORT TEAMS

HEADMISTRESS’S OFFICE

  • Mrs Annie Vodicka (PA to Headmistress)

SCHOOL OFFICE

  • Mrs Hilary Bampton (Office Manager)
  • Mrs Emma Makepeace (Receptionist)

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

  • Mrs Cheryl Sisson (Data Manager)
  • Mrs Karen Turner (Admin Assistant to Senior Staff)
  • Mrs Lucy Wright (Safeguarding Administrator) BSc (Royal Agricultural College)  

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

  • Mrs Stephanie Bryan (Marketing & Communications Manager) BA (Royal Holloway), PGDipM (Sunderland)
  • Ms Kristy Jones (Publication and Events Manager) BCom (Curtin, WA)
  • Mrs Sally Dickens (Registrar) 
  • Mrs Emma Smith (Deputy Registrar)
  • Mrs Sarah Pennington (Assistant Registrar) BA (Loughborough)
  • Ms Carol Holtham (Marketing Administrator) 

DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNAE RELATIONS

  • Mrs Cari Depla (Director of Development, Marketing & Admissions) MA (St Andrews)
  • Lady Arabella Unwin (Alumnae Relations Manager)
  • Mrs Gill Cooper (Development & Fundraising Event Coordinator) BSc (Surrey), DipM
  • Ms Carol Holtham (Development Data Manager)

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Cari Depla

SCHOOL LOGISTICS MANAGER / GUARDIANSHIP CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Deb German

SCHOOL SHOP 

  • Mrs Phillipa Hatlapa (School Shop Manager)
  • Mrs Sophie Gaselee (School Shop Assistant) 

BURSARY & SUPPORT STAFF

  • Mr Danny Boswell (Bursar) BEd (Cantab) Fellow of Institute of Leadership & Management
  • Mrs Amy Grubb (Financial Controller) FCCA
  • Miss Tracey Sumsion (Payroll & Pensions Officer)
  • Mrs Gaynor Brittain (Senior Finance Clerk)
  • Mrs Ayla Sandison (Accounts Clerk)
  • Mrs Clare Oatley (Bursary Administrator) 

CATERING MANAGEMENT

  • Mrs Linda Thomas (Catering Manager)

COMPUTER SERVICES DEPARTMENT

  • Mr David Page (Network Manager) BSc (Reading)
  • Mr Pete Slater (Senior ICT Technician) BA (Plymouth Marjon University)
  • Mr Connor Gibson (IT Technician)
  • Mr Cameron Austin (Junior IT Technician) 

ESTATES DEPARTMENT

  • Mr Angelo Harrison (Estates Bursar)  BA (Southbank)

GROUNDS

  • Mr Vince Pennock (Head of Grounds)
  • Mr Robert Angel 
  • Mr Jason Hood
  • Mr Alan Horner
  • Mr Bob Steel

PREMISES

  • Mr Julian Davis (Premises Team Leader)
  • Mr Phil Fennel
  • Mr Richard Hawkins
  • Mr Brian Merritt
  • Mr Dave Keating (Electrician)
  • Mr Jeremy Paget (Plumber)

HOUSEKEEPING

  • Mrs Janice James (Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Angela Fish (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Pauline Johnson (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Linda Jones (Assistant Housekeeper)

SECURITY

  • Mr Brett Haines (Security Officer)
  • Mr Ashleigh Giblen (Security Assistant)

ESTATES ASSISTANTS

  • Mr Andrew Oatley
  • Mr Kevin Smith