Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Felicia Kirk (Headmistress) BA (University of Maryland), MA (Brown University), PhD (Brown University)
Mrs Diana Harrison (Deputy Head) MA(Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton) 
Mr Richard Gordon (Bursar) MA (Aberdeen) and MBA (Edinburgh)
Mr James Rothwell (Senior Master) MA (Oxon)
Mrs Ammy Davies-Potter (Senior Mistress) BSc (Hertfordshire) MEd (Bristol), PGCE
Mrs Cari Depla (Director of Development, Marketing and Admissions) MA (St Andrews)

Wider Senior Leadership Team (above plus)

Mrs Claire Bolton (Senior Tutor) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
Mrs Anne Thornton (Director of ICT) BA (Teesside), MEd (Leeds), PGCE (Nottingham)
Miss Lianne Aherne (Director of Sixth Form) BA(Oxon), PGCE (Exeter), CPP(Roehampton)

 

DEPARTMENTS

ART

  • Mrs Kimberley Pallot (Director of Art) BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (UWE)
  • Miss Sian Evans (Teacher of Art)
  • Miss Georgia Pearson (Art Technician)

CLASSICS

  • Mrs Elizabeth Rothwell (Head of Department) MA, PGCE (Cantab)
  • Mr James Rothwell MA (Oxon)
  • Mrs Lucy Weeden MA (Surrey), BA (Oxford)
  • Miss Kelly Malan BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs Sharon Durant BA (Oxford University/Open University), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Karen Paddock
  • Mr Colin McCay

COMPUTER STUDIES

  • Mr Giles Mason MSc (Manchester)

CRITICAL THINKING AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Revd Marc Thomas (Head of Department) BA, PGCE (Swansea)
  • Revd Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex), BA(Bristol), MTh(Cardiff)
  • Mr Andrew Colquhoun BA (Exeter), MA (Exeter), PGCE (Brighton)
  • Mrs Karen Paddock

DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES

  • Miss Holly Darling (Director of Drama) BA (Reading), GTP
  • Miss Philippa Bradfield BA (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Aberystwyth)
  • Ms Annabel Chater (RADA)
  • Mrs Rebecca Cochran-Patrick (RADA and LAMDA)
  • Mrs Rosalind Patterson (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Natasha Gray (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Frederica Underwood (LAMDA Co-ordinator) BA (Royal Holloway), Diploma (Drama Studio London)
  • Miss Bethany Dickinson (Graduate Assistant)

ECONOMICS

  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

ENGLISH

  • Ms Sophie Dunkin BA (Open University), MA (Open University)
  • Mrs Fiona Muir BA (Royal Holloway), MA (King's College, London), PGCE (Oxford University)  
  • Mrs Karen Blake (Part Time) BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Mrs Rebekah Lord BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (Bromley Collegiate/University of Worcester)
  • Mrs Debbie McMahon BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester) 
  • Dr Penelope Wickson MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)
  • Miss Julie Grant BA (York), PGCE (York), MRes (York)

GEOGRAPHY

  • Mr Daniel Curran (Head of Department) BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Cantab)
  • Miss Lianne Aherne BA(Oxon), PGCE (Exeter) CPP (Roehampton)
  • Mrs Sally Hornby BEd (Worcester)
  • Miss Sarah Wright BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Exeter)
  • Mr Giles Collins BA (Reading), PGCE (Exeter), MA (London) 

HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT/POLITICS

  • Mrs Samantha Handy (Head of Department) MA (Oxford), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Candice Greenly MA (Newcastle) BA (Newcastle), PGCE (London)
  • Mrs Alison Visser BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds) 
  • Miss Kelly Malan BA (Birmingham)
  • Mr Andrew Morris BA (UCL), PGCE (SCITT)

HISTORY OF ART

  • Dr Penelope Wickson MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Mrs Anne Thornton (Director of ICT) BA (Teesside), MEd (Leeds), PGCE (Nottingham)
  • Mr Giles Mason (Director of Curriculum IT) MSc (Manchester)

MATHEMATICS

  • Dr Stephen Drape (Head of Department) MA, MSc, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Hull)
  • Mrs Faye Lovell BSc (Coventry), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Jenny Moore BSc (York), PGCE (Oxon)
  • Mr Matthew Rose BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Ruth Thomas BSc (Swansea)
  • Mr Roger Trowbridge BEd (Brighton Polytechnic)
  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

  • Mr Robin Cockett (Head of Department) MA (St Andrews) PGCE German & French (Cambridge)
  • Mrs Zoe Ross (French) BA (Exeter), PGCE (University of Oxford) 
  • Mrs Claire Bolton (Spanish) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
  • Mrs Kim Hodge (French & Spanish) BA (UWE), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Miss Laura Sears (French) BA (Nottingham), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Annika Jones (German)
  • Mrs Alison Villalobos Ruiz (Spanish and French)
  • Mrs Sarah Wilkinson (French & German) BA (UCL), PGCE (University of Oxford), MA (London), Postgraduate Diploma   in Translation (Institute of Linguists), Member of Chartered Institute of Linguists
  • Mrs Bianca Alberelli (Italian)
  • Mrs Susan Avis (Mandarin) Level 4 Further Education Teaching (City and Guilds)
  • Miss Heng Liao (Chinese Assistant)
  • Mlle Alicia Pretot (French Assistant)
  • Mrs Valerie Scott-Ashe (French Assistant) Licence (France), PGCE (Canterbury)
  • Mrs Helga Stevens (German Assistant)
  • Mrs Maria-Isabel Wilkes Ciudad (Spanish Assistant) BA (OU) (CPE) 

MUSIC

Academic and Full Time Staff

  • Mrs Rebecca Cavill (Director of Music) MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cambridge)
  • Mrs Bethan Fryar (Director of Vocal Studies) BA (Birmingham), LRAM, ARAM, Dip RAM
  • Mr Christopher Totney (Head of Keyboard Studies) BA (Dunelm), ARCO (DipCHD)
  • Mrs Rachel Allard (Singing, Piano) Dip RAM, LRAM, GBSM, ABSM
  • Miss Sarah Wilby (Teacher of Music)
  • Mrs Joanna Black (Music Secretary)

Visiting Specialist Music Teachers

  • Mr James Allard (Percussion) GBSM, ABSM
  • Miss Jenny Broome (Harp) MA (Cantab)
  • Mrs Diane Charlesworth-Herbert (Voice, Piano) AGSM, FISM
  • Mr Allen Cheshire (Brass) BA, Ad. Dip. WCMD
  • Miss Alice Cubbin (Clarinet, Saxophone) BMus (Hons), MISM
  • Mrs Kate Elphick (Cello, Double Bass, Violin) Dip TCL
  • Miss Rosemary Evans (Piano, Organ) GTCL, FTCL, LTCL, ARCO, PGCE
  • Mr Paul Horsell (Guitar)
  • Mrs Sarah Loveridge (Violin, Viola) PGDip, BMus, Dip ABRSM 
  • Mrs Hilary Malcolm (Voice) BA, PGCE, ABRSM, ARCM
  • Mrs Jennie Cannon (Flute) BA (Hons), ABSM, ALCM
  • Mr Simon Parker (Clarinet, Saxophone) MA, ALCM, LLCM
  • Mrs Michelle Sheridan-Grant (Voice) BMus (Hons)
  • Mrs Catherine Springate (Bassoon, Oboe, Piano, Recorder) BMus, PGCE
  • Mrs Susan Sharp (Singing) BA, LRSM, Dip. ABSM, CTABRSM
  • Mr Steve Weeks (Drums)
  • Mr Robert Willington (Piano) BSc, PGCE, LRAM, LTCL

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Mrs Sue Foreman (Head of Department) BEd (Sussex)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Mrs Heidi Marvin (Director of Sport) BSc (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)
  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)
  • Miss Clare Bloomer BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria)
  • Mrs Caroline Heathorn BEd (Gloucestershire), Graduate Diploma in Teaching Primary (Auckland, NZ)
  • Mrs Sally Hornby BEd (Worcester)
  • Miss Anna-Simone Williams (Lacrosse Coach)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BA (Surrey)
  • Miss Sorcha Brivio-Stone
  • Miss Kerry Emms (Equestrian Co-ordinator)

St Mary's Calne Tennis Academy (SMCTA)

  • Mr Jonathan Hayes (Director of Tennis)
  • Mrs Dawn Riley (Professional Tennis Coach)
  • Mr Jonathan Hamilton (Professional Tennis Coach) 

SCIENCE

  • Mrs Alexandra Haydon (Head of Science) BSc (Durham), PGCE (Oxford)

Biology

  • Mrs Jan McKernan (Head of Biology) BSc (Open), PGCE (Open)
  • Miss Vicky Firth BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Cardiff Met)
  • Mrs Andrea Mutch BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Bath)

Chemistry

  • Mrs Caryn Harward (Head of Chemistry) BSc (University of Port Elizabeth, South Africa), MSc (London), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Dr Stan Fowler BSc (Hons) Dunelm, PhD (Dunelm),QTS, CSci, CChem, CSciTeach, MRSC
  • Miss Sharon Skelhorn

Physics

  • Mrs Amanda Kingsland (Head of Physics) BSc (University of Wales, Cardiff) PGCE (Bristol) 
  • Mrs Diana Harrison, MA(Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)
  • Mr Anthony McMahon

Psychology

  • Mrs Ammy Davies-Potter BSc (Hertfordshire) MEd (Bristol), PGCE
  • Miss Clare Bloomer BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria) 

Science Technicians

  • Mr Alan Paddock (Head Technician)
  • Miss Jessica Rosier 
  • Mr Peter Salter

ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF

LEARNING SUPPORT and EAL

  • Mrs Sarah Lindsay (Head of Department) Dip SpLD (Hornsby), Cert SpLD 
  • Mrs Karen Blake BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Mrs Mandy Bush BA (Essex), MSc (Birmingham)
  • Ms Felicia Davies BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Durham), PG Dip (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Julia Pike
  • Mr Robert Stagg BA (Warwick), PGCE (Exeter)

LIBRARY

  • Dr Penelope James (Librarian) BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Southampton), PhD (Bath)
  • Mrs Kelly Fuller (Assistant Librarian) BA (Liverpool John Moores University)
      

DIRECTOR OF SIXTH FORM, HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL GUIDANCE

  • Miss Lianne Aherne BA (Oxon), PGCE (Exeter), CPP (Roehampton)

LECTURES AND FUTURES COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Kate Mastin-Lee

OXBRIDGE COORDINATOR/EPQ COORDINATOR

  • Miss Lianne Aherne BA (Oxon), PGCE (Exeter), CPP (Roehampton)

SCHOLARSHIP COORDINATOR

  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

  • Mrs Ruth Medhurst BA (Southampton)

DUKE OF EDINBURGH COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Eloise MacLean

HEAD OF EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BA (Surrey)

 

HOUSE STAFF AND PASTORAL CARE

SENIOR MISTRESS

  • Mrs Ammy Davies-Potter (Housemistress) BSc (Hertfordshire), MEd (Bristol), PGCE

HELEN WRIGHT HOUSE

  • Mrs Zoe Ross (Housemistress) BA (Exeter), PGCE (University of Oxford)
  • Miss Sorcha Brivio-Stone (Deputy Housemistress) 
  • Mrs Angela Deane (Day Housemistress) BA, PGCE (Newcastle)

FLORENCE DYAS

  • Mrs Debbie McMahon (Housemistress) BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester)
  • Miss Sian Evans (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Carol Tait (Day Housemistress)

JOYCE WALTERS

  • Mrs Alison Visser (Housemistress) BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds)
  • Miss Sarah Wright (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Sue Eaton (Day Housemistress)

GIBBINS

  • Mrs Victoria Firth (Housemistress) BSc (Exeter), PGCE (Cardiff Met)
  • Miss Philippa Bradfield (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Debbie James (Day Housemistress)

ST CECILIA'S

  • Miss Julie Grant (Housemistress), BA (York), PGCE (York), MRes (York)
  • Miss Clare Bloomer (Deputy Housemistress) BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria)
  • Mrs Rosie Smedley (Day Housemistress)
  • Mrs Sally Thorneloe (Day Housemistress)

ST PRISCA'S

  • Mrs Karen Paddock (Housemistress)
  • Mrs Charis Hardy (Deputy/Day Housemistress)
  • Mrs Maria Schofield (Day Housemistress)

SCHOOL HOUSE

  • Mrs Fiona Muir (Housemistress) BA (Royal Holloway), MA (King's College, London), PGCE (Oxford University) 
  • Miss Kelly Malan (Deputy Housemistress) BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs Chris Hayes (Day Housemistress)

 RESIDENT TUTORS

  • Mrs Amanda Kingsland
  • Miss Laura Sears
  • Miss Evie Stephens

GAP ASSISTANTS

  • Miss Larah Binedell
  • Miss Adrienne Cox
  • Miss Giorgia Duncan

RELIEF DAY HOUSEMISTRESSES/MEDICAL ESCORTS

  • Mrs Tina Field
  • Mrs Daphne Mant
  • Mrs Margaret Marles
  • Mrs Rita Hulme
  • Mrs Karen Morgan
  • Miss Rebecca Halpin

HEALTH CENTRE

  • Mrs Julie Stanley (Health Centre Manager)
  • Mrs Janice Ryan (Clinical Lead)
  • Ms Susan Mannings (Nurse)
  • Mrs Sharon Bennett (Nurse)
  • Ms Sarah Rumsby (Nurse)

 CHAPLAIN

  • Reverend Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex) BA (Bristol) MTh (Cardiff)

SCHOOL COUNSELLOR

  • Mrs Jan Davy

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE

  • Ms Lisa Clarke

HEADS OF COMPANY

  • Edmund Rich - Mrs Faye Lovell
  • Grosstete - Mrs Sophie Dunkin
  • Moberly - Mrs Natalie Baldwin
  • Osmund - Mrs Elizabeth Rothwell
  • Poore - Mrs Caryn Harward

SUPPORT TEAMS

HEADMISTRESS’S OFFICE

  • Mrs Bunny Briggs (PA to Headmistress)

SCHOOL OFFICE

  • Mrs Hilary Bampton (Office Manager)
  • Mrs Frances Chapman (Receptionist)
  • Mrs Emma Makepeace (Receptionist)

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

  • Mrs Cheryl Sisson (Data Administrator)
  • Mrs Karen Turner (Admin Assistant to Senior Staff)
  • Mrs Lucy Wright (Safeguarding Administrator) BSc (Royal Agricultural College)  

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

  • Mrs Stephanie Bryan (Marketing and Communications Manager) BA (Royal Holloway), PGDipM (Sunderland)
  • Ms Kristy Jones (Publication and Events Manager) 
  • Mrs Julie Dillon (Admissions Manager)
  • Mrs Sarah Pennington (Admissions Manager) BA (Loughborough)
  • Mrs Lucy Simms (Administration Assistant)
  • Miss Sophie Norris (Marketing and Development Assistant) BA (Nottingham)

DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNAE RELATIONS

  • Mrs Cari Depla (Director of Development) MA (St Andrews)
  • Lady Arabella Unwin (Alumnae Relations Manager)
  • Mrs Caroline Wrench (Development and Fundraising Event Coordinator)
  • Mrs Carolyn Russell (Development Data Manager) 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Cari Depla

SCHOOL LOGISTICS MANAGER / GUARDIANSHIP CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Deb German

SCHOOL SHOP MANAGER

  • Mrs Phillipa Hatlapa

BURSARY & SUPPORT STAFF

  • Mr Richard Gordon (Bursar) MA (Aberdeen) and MBA (Edinburgh) 
  • Mrs Amy Grubb (Financial Controller) 
  • Miss Tracey Sumsion (Payroll and Pensions Officer)
  • Mrs Gaynor Brittain (Accounts Clerk)
  • Mrs Dotty Chiu (Accounts Clerk)
  • Mrs Clare Oatley (Bursary Administrator) 

CATERING MANAGEMENT

  • Mrs Linda Thomas (Catering Manager)

COMPUTER SERVICES DEPARTMENT

  • Mr David Page (Network Manager) BSc (Reading)
  • Mr Pete Slater (ICT Technician)
  • Mr Matthew Donoghue (IT Technician)

ESTATES DEPARTMENT

Mr Angelo Harrison (Estates Bursar)  BA (Southbank)

GROUNDS

  • Mr Vince Pennock (Head of Grounds)
  • Mr Padraigh Dowd (Deputy Head of Grounds)
  • Mr Jason Hood
  • Mr Robert Angel
  • Mr Bob Steel

PREMISES

  • Mr Julian Davis (Premises Team Leader)
  • Mr Phil Fennel
  • Mr Richard Hawkins
  • Mr Brian Merritt

HOUSEKEEPING

  • Mrs Janice James (Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Angela Fish (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Pauline Johnson (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Linda Jones (Assistant Housekeeper)

SECURITY

  • Mr Brett Haines (Security Officer)
  • Mr Ashleigh Giblen (Security Assistant)